RESULTS 24/2/2019

https://www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=170458

CERTIFICATES 2019

RTTJ4 finisher certificates

notice: certificates sorted by race time and distance

Champions and course records 24/2/2019

And boy did it rain! A record number of runners (25% of all registered DNS) did not dare face the tough weather this year! All I can say is: too bad for them, as the tough course made for great memories! In the words of the last 34k female finisher: “It was pretty epic!”

  • RTTJ4 34km
    • Congratulations to local runners 陳秀卿 Hsiu Ching Chen (7:41:02) and 周青 Ching Chou – Salomon Taiwan (5:19:40) who took the win in the female and male 34k race!
    • Also in the male race, Sasha Tarasov (RUS) and Yuta Matsuyama (JPN) shared the second place, finishing together after a long struggle! This is not Sasha’s first time sharing his position with a runner from Japan, and we can only admire his sportsmanship!
  • RTTJ4 17km
    • In the 17k race, the2018 Beast Runners SLAM RAPID winner 陳嘉政 Chia Cheng Chen proved his value once again by taking the win in 2:16:15! The female race had Taiwanese 林筱禎 Hsiao Chen Lin 3:13:37 take the podium!
    • In her second appearance in BR events, Pauline Bodson (BEL) set a new 17k women course record (foreigner), finishing in a time of 3:33:24.
  • RTTJ4 10km
    • The constant downpours, mud, and generally difficult course were no match for these beasts! In the FEMALE 10km race Melanie Haarring (Birthday Hash) set a new course record by a full 24 minutes, finishing in a an amazing 1:55:31!
    • In the Male race, 蔡朋憲 Peng Hsien Tsai set the course record for the second year in a row, improving his performance by 3 minutes and finishing in a speedy 1:38:08.
  • We want to congratulate all of those who braved the tough weather conditions and came out to face the Jungle this year, as well as friends who came out to support! You make our events great and we couldn’t do this without you!

set new course records in 2018:  *Course record   *Taiwanese course record   *Foreigner course record

34km – Male
Place Name nationality Time date
1 周青 Ching Chou TPE 5:19:40 24/2/2019
2 Yuta Matsuyama JPN 5:46:50 24/2/2019
3 Sasha Tarasov RUS 5:46:50 24/2/2019
4 周平記 Pin Chi Chou TPE 5:55:56 24/2/2019
5 Cory Lewandowski USA 6:03:38 24/2/2019
34km – Female
Place Name nationality Time date
1 陳秀卿 Hsiu Ching Chen TPE 7:41:02 24/2/2019
2 何若君 Jo-Chun Ho TPE 8:14:07 24/2/2019
3 Catherine Kaar GBR 8:42:42 24/2/2019
4 Hien Tran CZE 9:18:10 24/2/2019
5 Yasuko Nomura JPN 9:32:30 24/2/2019
17km – Male
Place Name nationality Time date
1 陳嘉政 Chia Cheng Chen TPE 2:16:15 24/2/2019
2 Tom Fifield AUS 2:30:00 24/2/2019
3 鍾少勇 Shao Yung Chung TPE 2:37:13 24/2/2019
4 Nicholas Doenges USA 2:38:00 24/2/2019
5 黃暉恩 Ryan Huang TPE 2:38:36 24/2/2019
17km – Female
Place Name nationality Time date
1 林筱禎 Hsiao Chen Lin TPE 3:13:37 24/2/2019
2 Pauline Bodson BEL 3:33:24* 24/2/2019
3 郭美宏 Mie Hong Kuo TPE 3:37:35 24/2/2019
4 范瑄文 Hsuan Wen Fan TPE 3:39:26 24/2/2019
5 黃子恬 Camille Huang TPE 3:46:34 24/2/2019
10km – Male
Place Name nationality Time date
1 蔡朋憲 Peng Hsien Tsai TPE 1:38:08* 24/2/2019
2 周俊彥 Eagle Chou TPE 1:48:20 24/2/2019
3 王綱 Kang Wang TPE 1:48:33 24/2/2019
4 游哲睿 Che-Jui Yu TPE 1:55:19 24/2/2019
5 林玟杰 Wen Chieh Lin TPE 1:55:24 24/2/2019
10km – Female
Place Name nationality Time date
1 Melanie Haarring GER 1:55:31** 24/2/2019
2 周怡君 Yichun Chou TPE 2:00:26* 24/2/2019
3 楊詩婷 Shih Ting Yang TPE 2:12:43 24/2/2019
4 Natalia Efremova RUS 2:27:35 24/2/2019
5 何小鈴 Hsiao Ling Ho TPE 2:29:21 24/2/2019

“TROPHIES” – Jungle chair DIY

Champions and course records 24/2/2018

weather was mercy and we could see awesome performance in each category

  • 34KM
    • break course record of 34km by one hour by 周青 Chou Ching (4:56:08), Sasha (5:14) and Cory (5:35)
    • in female category almost by 50minutes Stella (7:08:11), followed by 蘇慧芬 Hui Fen Su (7:23) and 李惠萍 (7:52)
  • 17KM
    • 陳嘉政 smashed 17km course record (and unofficial record of director record 2:15) by time of 2:13:08
    • 張瑋婷 Wei-Ting Chang first woman in history sub 3 hours (2:53:25) improved course record by 45minutes
  • 10KM
    • 蔡朋憲 Peng Hsien Tsai lead from start to finish line in 1:41:48 and set man course record of 10km
    • 王竹賢 Chu Hsien Wang (Masalu Wang) crossed finish line in new course record 2:19:14

set new course records in 2018:  *Course record   *Taiwanese course record   *Foreigner course record

34km – Male
Place Name nationality Time date
1 周青 Ching Chou TPE 4:56:08** 24/2/2018
2 Sasha Tarasov RUS 5:14:54* 24/2/2018
3 Cory Lewandowski USA 5:35:23 24/2/2018
4 Patrick Jose Scott-Graham GBR 6:12:46 24/2/2018
5 Derek Tober USA 6:22:00 24/2/2018
34km – Female
Place Name nationality Time date
1 陳宏芹 Stella Chen TPE 7:08:11** 24/2/2018
2 蘇慧芬 Hui Fen Su TPE 7:23:27 24/2/2018
3 李惠萍 Hui-Ping Lee TPE 7:51:55 24/2/2018
4 林筱禎 Hsiao Chen Lin TPE 8:02:25 24/2/2018
5 Yenju Chen TPE 8:15:39 24/2/2018
17km – Male
Place Name nationality Time date
1 陳嘉政 Chia Cheng Chen TPE 2:13:08** 24/2/2018
2 Julien Deruère FRA 2:26:52* 24/2/2018
3 Tom Fifield AUS 2:30:14 24/2/2018
4 任龍欣 Long-Hsin Jen TPE 2:33:24 24/2/2018
5 Corentin Joyeux FRA 2:35:38 24/2/2018
17km – Female
Place Name nationality Time date
1 張瑋婷 Wei-Ting Chang TPE 2:53:25** 24/2/2018
2 林育如 Yu-Ju Lin TPE 3:17:21 24/2/2018
3 張菀芳 Natasha Chang TPE 3:19:44 24/2/2018
4 吳宜津 Yi-Chin Wu TPE 3:25:41 24/2/2018
5 戴文音 Dai Wen Yin TPE 3:28:42 24/2/2018
10km – Male
Place Name nationality Time date
1 蔡朋憲 Peng Hsien Tsai TPE 1:41:48** 24/2/2018
2 蘇駿發 Chun-Fa Su TPE 1:53:17 24/2/2018
3 吳晉杰 Chin-Chieh Wu TPE 2:04:08 24/2/2018
4 Nicola D Angelo USA 2:09:27 24/2/2018
5 Pedro Campillo Martinez ESP 2:17:56 24/2/2018
10km – Female
Place Name nationality Time date
1 王竹賢 Chu Hsien Wang TPE 2:19:14** 24/2/2018
2 夏禎旎 Chen Ni Hsia TPE 2:23:52 24/2/2018
3 黃茜渝 Chien-Yu Huang TPE 2:25:06 24/2/2018
4 Melanie Haarring GER 2:30:33* 24/2/2018
5 張嵋嵐 Milan Chang TPE 2:53:31 24/2/2018

RESULTS 25/2/2017

https://www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=94057

CERTIFICATES 2017

  • all survived certificates sorted by BIB number HERE in TBR Facebook album
  • congratulations to everyone, it was hardest course in hard weather
  • note:
    • you can download, tag, share, you can give us love @taiwnabeastrunners
    • your english name, birthday, nationality is used for ITRA, use same in future

[/span6]

Champions and course record 25/2/2017

set new course records in 2017:  *Course record   *Taiwanese course record   *Foreigner course record

(course little changed from 2016, add stream section for everyone, run 0.5km and back to view on 17km, exchange road with nicer trail before second check point of 34km)

34km – Male
Place Name nationality Time date
1 Henri Lehkonen AUS 5:50:30** 25/2/2017
2 周青 Ching Chou TPE 6:03:39* 25/2/2017
3 Randall Vargas Barrantes CRC 6:23:57 25/2/2017
4 陳永勝 Yung Sheng Chen TPE 6:27:40 25/2/2017
5 Marco Woodtli SUI 6:27:41 25/2/2017
34km – Female
Place Name nationality Time date
1 蔡淑惠 Shu-Hui Tsai TPE 7:56:40** 25/2/2017
2 古佳惠 Maggie Ku TPE 8:12:32 25/2/2017
3 梁冠妮 Wiwin Leung HKG 8:15:07* 25/2/2017
4 郭婉婷 Wan Ting Kuo TPE 8:25:22 25/2/2017
5 何若君 Jo-Chun Ho TPE 25:33.0 25/2/2017
17km – Male
Place Name nationality Time date
1 Elia Yaremchuk CAN 2:40:04** 25/2/2017
2 Zach Vanderplate USA 2:40:09 25/2/2017
3 樂廷峰 Corentin Joyeux FRA 2:41:52 25/2/2017
4 余沛樺 Pei-Hua Yu TPE 2:57:38* 25/2/2017
5 Tom Fifield AUS 3:02:15 25/2/2017
17km – Female
Place Name nationality Time date
1 林筱禎 Hsiao-Chen Lin TPE 3:40:42** 25/2/2017
2 Yenju Chen TPE 3:43:36 25/2/2017
3 安琪拉 Angela Collenberg TPE 3:55:01 25/2/2017
4 Chisato Urata JPN 3:59:03* 25/2/2017
5 林靜君 Ching Chun Lin TPE 4:11:57 25/2/2017
10km – Male
Place Name nationality Time date
1 Will Barnard GBR 1:54:52** 25/2/2017
2 蔡英豪 Tsai Ying-Hao TPE 2:43:20* 25/2/2017
3 Alexander van Rossem NED 2:55:00 25/2/2017
4 魏詩延 Shih-Yen Wei TPE 2:59:06 25/2/2017
5 陳丞德 Chenter Chen TPE 3:00:22 25/2/2017
10km – Female
Place Name nationality Time date
1 胡珈瑄 Ashley Hu TPE 2:43:21 25/2/2017
2 吳珍珠 Chen-Chu Wu TPE 2:48:28 25/2/2017
3 范庭嫣 Tingyen Fan TPE 3:17:24 25/2/2017
4 陸品妤 Eva Lu TPE 3:17:50 25/2/2017
5 陳品君 Tatiana Chen TPE 3:19:37 25/2/2017

RESULTS 28/2/2016

www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=63373

CERTIFICATES 2016

CERTIFICATES download (sorted by BIB in .pdf  or .jpg)

 完賽證書 完賽證書下載(以JPG或PDF分類)

Champions 28/2/2016

10km 1st 2nd 3rd
10km female Isabella Haarring Stella Chen Jan-Chu Wu
TPE – Haarring TPE – Haarring TPE – JC322
02:19:57 02:20:04 02:52:52
10km male Alexander van Rossem Moonsea Ko Hsun-Wen Yu
NLD – Taiwan Beast Runners TPE TPE – 小米米
02:32:26 03:12:21 03:52:11
16km 1st 2nd 3rd
16km female Hsiao Ya Cheng Yiping Tung Shan Shan Chan
TPE – 天生玩家 TPE – 怪醫二人組 HKG
03:40:53 04:10:52 04:13:56
16km male Jerry Lee Shang En Chiang Chien-Hung Cheng
TPE TPE TPE – 瘋果汁
02:34:43 03:05:42 03:13:19
34km 1st 2nd 3rd
34km female Amelia Ortiz Lin Lo Maggie Ku
USA – Taiwan Beast Runners TPE TPE – Taiwan Beast Runners
06:36:36 (female course record) 08:50:21 (Taiwanese female course record) 10:30:46
34km male Hiroki Ishikawa Yung Sheng Chen Cory Lewandowski
JPN TPE USA
06:00:45 (male course record) 06:19:46 (Taiwanese male course record) 06:45:49